Difference between revisions of "FADC250 Firmware Versions"

From GlueXWiki
Jump to: navigation, search
(Raw Mode Runs)
Line 14: Line 14:
 
|-
 
|-
 
! 70000
 
! 70000
! 70994
+
! 70050
! v12C on FCAL and BCAL (any others?)
+
! v12C on BCAL??
 
!  
 
!  
 +
|-
 +
! 70051
 +
! 70147
 +
! v12C on FCAL1-FCAL6 and BCAL
 +
! https://logbooks.jlab.org/entry/3735323
 +
|-
 +
! 70148
 +
! 70994
 +
! v12C on all FCAL and BCAL (any others?)
 +
! https://logbooks.jlab.org/entry/3738899
 
|-
 
|-
 
! 70995
 
! 70995
Line 49: Line 59:
 
! 71000
 
! 71000
 
! v12C on BCAL, FCAL, ST
 
! v12C on BCAL, FCAL, ST
 +
! https://logbooks.jlab.org/entry/3752596
 +
|-
 +
! 71137
 +
! 71137
 +
! v13C on FCAL1-FCAL9, TPOL; v12C on BCAL, ST
 +
! https://logbooks.jlab.org/entry/3756335
 +
|-
 +
! 71207
 +
! 71211
 +
! v13C on FCAL1-FCAL9, TPOL; v12C on BCAL, ST
 +
! https://logbooks.jlab.org/entry/3756356
 +
|-
 +
! 71243
 +
! 71248
 +
! v13C on FCAL1-FCAL9, TPOL; v12C on BCAL, ST
 
! https://logbooks.jlab.org/entry/3752596
 
! https://logbooks.jlab.org/entry/3752596
 
|}
 
|}
 +
  
 
== Version C11 and Earlier ==
 
== Version C11 and Earlier ==
Line 64: Line 90:
 
==== Summary ====  
 
==== Summary ====  
  
Shows evidence of corruption in a single events in a single channel at low probability very early (within the first few events) in the beginning of a run.  Following this all data seems okay.
+
The 4ns offsets appear to be gone.  There is evidence of corruption in a single event in a single channel at low probability very early (within the first few events) in the beginning of a run.  Following this all data seems okay.
  
 
==== Evidence ====
 
==== Evidence ====
  
 
+
* 4ns shifts are gone  https://logbooks.jlab.org/entry/3743512
 +
* Pulses show up later in the run: https://logbooks.jlab.org/entry/3756335
  
  
Line 79: Line 106:
  
 
==== Evidence ====
 
==== Evidence ====
 +
 +
* No errors on the updated boards https://logbooks.jlab.org/entry/3756284
 +
* Emulating raw mode shows no errors  https://logbooks.jlab.org/entry/3756356
 +
* No errors on the updated boards https://logbooks.jlab.org/entry/3756772

Revision as of 10:43, 20 December 2019


Firmware Run Ranges

Disclaimer: The run numbers are obtained from the time of the log entry. It is not known if the log entry was made concurrently with the changes and the log entry does not include run number.

Min Run Max Run Description Log entries
70000 70050 v12C on BCAL??
70051 70147 v12C on FCAL1-FCAL6 and BCAL https://logbooks.jlab.org/entry/3735323
70148 70994 v12C on all FCAL and BCAL (any others?) https://logbooks.jlab.org/entry/3738899
70995 71194 v12C on FCAL, BCAL, ST https://logbooks.jlab.org/entry/3752596
71195 71252 v13C on FCAL1-FCAL9, TPOL; v12C on BCAL, ST https://logbooks.jlab.org/entry/3756036
71253 v13C on all FCAL, TPOL; v12C on BCAL, ST https://logbooks.jlab.org/entry/3756565


Raw Mode Runs

Min Run Max Run Description Log entries
70995 71000 v12C on BCAL, FCAL, ST https://logbooks.jlab.org/entry/3752596
71137 71137 v13C on FCAL1-FCAL9, TPOL; v12C on BCAL, ST https://logbooks.jlab.org/entry/3756335
71207 71211 v13C on FCAL1-FCAL9, TPOL; v12C on BCAL, ST https://logbooks.jlab.org/entry/3756356
71243 71248 v13C on FCAL1-FCAL9, TPOL; v12C on BCAL, ST https://logbooks.jlab.org/entry/3752596


Version C11 and Earlier

These versions had random channel timing offsets of 4 ns which changed from run to run.



Version C12

Summary

The 4ns offsets appear to be gone. There is evidence of corruption in a single event in a single channel at low probability very early (within the first few events) in the beginning of a run. Following this all data seems okay.

Evidence


Version C13

Summary

Does not appear to show any issues.

Evidence