GlueX-Collaboration-May-2014

From GlueXWiki
Revision as of 12:19, 8 May 2014 by Dalton (Talk | contribs) (Monday May 12, 2014)

Jump to: navigation, search

GlueX Collaboration Meeting

May 12 to 14, 2014 at Jefferson Lab

The following template has been set up to allow people to identify what needs to be presented at the meeting. It has been roughly broken out by working group with suggestions for topics within each group. The working group chairs should work on adding the relevant talks with an estimated time (including questions) and the speaker's name. If there is a talk that does not fit into this template, please add it at the bottom.

Registration

Everyone participating in the collaboration meeting whether in person at JLab or remotely via electronic media are encouraged to register. Please visit the Registration Page.

To see who else will be attending either in person or via electronic media, please see the Current List of Participants Page

Location

CEBAF Center L102

Remote Access

  1. To join via a Web Browser, go to the page [1] https://bluejeans.com/660743227.
  2. To join via Polycom room system go to the IP Address: 199.48.152.152 (bjn.vc) and enter the meeting ID: 660743227.
  3. To join via phone, use one of the following numbers and the Conference ID: 660743227.
    • US or Canada: +1 408 740 7256 or
    • US or Canada: +1 888 240 2560
  4. More information on connecting to bluejeans is available.

Talks on the DocDB

The DocDB talk-upload template for the February 2014 Collaboration Meeting can be found here:

http://argus.phys.uregina.ca/cgi-bin/private/DocDB/DisplayMeeting?conferenceid=41

Upload your talks at the link above and then edit the agenda below to enter the appropriate link to your talk based on its DocDB document number.

Example (from the May 2008 meeting):

  • 15:15 Session I (90) --- Offline Working Group Meeting --- Chair Curtis Meyer

AGENDA

Full Agenda on DocDB

Monday May 12, 2014

  • 8:30 Session Ia (110) --- Opening Session - Chair: Matt Shepherd
    • 8:30 (10) --- Welcome --- Curtis Meyer
    • 8:40 (25) --- Project Status --- Eugene Chudakov
    • 9:05 (25) --- Accelerator Update --- Todd Satogata
    • 9:40 (25) --- Installation Update --- Tim Whitlatch
    • 10:05 (25) --- Commissioning Plans --- Elton Smith
  • 10:30 (30) Coffee
  • 11:00 Session Ib (60) --- Electronics/DAQ - (Organizer: S. Furletov) Chair: Mark Dalton
    • 11:00 (20) --- Electronics Status --- Fernando Barbosa
    • 11:20 (20) --- fADC125 Update --- Cody Dickover
    • 11:40 (20) --- DAQ Status --- Sergey Furletov
    • 12:00 (20) --- Slow Controls --- Hovanes Egyian
    • 12:20 (20) --- Monitoring --- David Lawrence
  • 12:40 (80) Lunch
  • 14:00 Session IIa (90) --- Online/Trigger - (Organizer: Alex Somov) Chair: Volker Crede
    • 14:00 (25) --- Trigger electronics update --- Chris Cuevas
    • 14:25 (25) --- Level-1 commissioning status --- Alex Somov
    • 14:50 (25) --- Level-3 update --- Justin Stevens
  • 15:15 (45) Coffee
  • 16:00 Session IIb (90) --- Tracking - (Organizer: Beni Zihlman) Chair: Elton Smith
    • 16:00 (25) --- FDC Status and Performance --- Lubomir
    • 16:25 (25) --- CDC Status and Performance --- Michael Staib
    • 16:50 (25) --- Commissioning Plans --- Beni Zihlmann
  • 17:15 (90) --- Collaboration Board Meeting - Chair: Volker Crede

Tuesday May 13, 2014

  • 8:30 Session IIIa (60) --- Calorimetery - (Organizer: Zisis Papandreou) - Chair: Paul Mattione
    • 8:30 (30) --- FCAL Update --- John Leckey
    • 9:00 (30) --- BCAL Update --- Elton SMith
  • 9:30 (30) Coffee
  • 10:00 Session IIIb (150) --- Beamline and Tagger - (Organizer: Richard Jones) - Chair: Mark Ito
    • 10:00 (30) --- Tagger broadband hodoscope construction update --- Natalie Walford
    • 10:30 (30) --- Tagger microscope construction and QA update --- Ann Marie Carroll
    • 11:00 (30) --- Diamond radiator fabrication and assessment update --- Brendan Pratt
    • 11:30 (20) --- Pair spectrometer field mapping report --- Alex Deur
    • 11:50 (20) --- Pair spectrometer hodoscope construction update --- Alex Somov
    • 12:10 (20) --- Polarimeter design and construction update --- Michael Dugger
  • 12:30 Lunch (90)
  • 14:00 Session IIIc (75) --- PID/TOF - (Organizer: Mark Ito ) - Chair: - Sean Dobbs
    • 14:00 (25) --- TOF --- Paul Eugenio
    • 14:25 (25) --- Start Counter --- Werner Boeglin
  • 14:50 Session IVa (75) --- Offline - (Organizer: Mark Ito) - Chair: Justin Stevens
    • 14:50 (25) --- Offline Update --- Mark Ito
    • 15:15 (25) --- Data Challenge on the OSG --- Richard Jones
    • 15:40 (30) --- Data Challenge Studies --- Paul Mattione
  • 16:10 Coffee (20)
  • 16:30 Session IVb (90) --- Calibration - (Organizer: Sean Dobbs) - Chair: Simon Taylor
    • 16:30 (25) --- Status of Calibration Efforts --- Sean Dobbs
    • 16:55 (25) --- CDC/FDC Alignment --- Simon Taylor
    • 17:20 (25) --- Discussion on Calibration Plans
  • 17:45 Adjourn
  • 18:00 --- Reception in the Atrium

Wednesday May 14, 2014

  • 8:30 Session Va (120) --- Physics - (Organizer: Volker Crede) - Chair: Curtis Meyer
    • 8:30 (30) --- Rare Eta Decay Proposal to PAC --- Liping Gan
    • 9:00 (30) --- PID Upgrade Proposal --- Matt Shepherd
    • 9:30 (30) --- Data Challenge Event Selection --- Paul Mattione
    • 10:00 (30) --- Update on the K+K+K-Λ channel --- Kei Moriya
    • 10:30 (20) --- Study plan for Reduced Current in the Solenoid
    • 10:50 (20) --- Discussion of initial physics analyses
  • 11:10 (20) Coffee
  • 11:30 Session Vb (90) --- Business Meeting - (Organizer: Curtis Meyer) - Chair: Matt Shepherd
    • 11:30 (30) --- Shift Schedule Policy -- Volker Crede
    • 12:00 (30) --- Report from the Collaboration Board -- Volker Crede
    • 12:30 (15) --- Close out - Curtis Meyer
  • 12:45 Adjourn