GlueX-Collaboration-May-2016

From GlueXWiki
Revision as of 11:08, 21 April 2016 by Elton (Talk | contribs) (Tuesday May 10, 2016)

Jump to: navigation, search

GlueX Collaboration Meeting

May 9 to 11, 2016 at Jefferson Lab

The following template has been set up to allow people to identify what needs to be presented at the meeting. It has been roughly broken out by working group with suggestions for topics within each group. The working group chairs should work on adding the relevant talks with an estimated time (including questions) and the speaker's name. If there is a talk that does not fit into this template, please add it at the bottom.

Registration

Everyone participating in the collaboration meeting whether in person at JLab or remotely via electronic media are encouraged to register. Please visit the Registration Page.

To see who else will be attending either in person or via electronic media, please see the Current List of Participants Page

Location

CEBAF Center L102

Remote Access

  1. To join via a Web Browser, go to the page [1] https://bluejeans.com/660743227.
  2. To join via Polycom room system go to the IP Address: 199.48.152.152 (bjn.vc) and enter the meeting ID: 660743227.
  3. To join via phone, use one of the following numbers and the Conference ID: 660743227.
    • US or Canada: +1 408 740 7256 or
    • US or Canada: +1 888 240 2560
  4. More information on connecting to bluejeans is available.

Talks on the DocDB

The DocDB talk-upload template for the October 2015 Collaboration Meeting can be found here:

http://argus.phys.uregina.ca/cgi-bin/private/DocDB/DisplayMeeting?conferenceid=47

Upload your talks at the link above and then edit the agenda below to enter the appropriate link to your talk based on its DocDB document number.

Example (from the May 2008 meeting):

  • 15:15 Session I (90) --- Offline Working Group Meeting --- Chair Curtis Meyer

AGENDA

Monday May 9, 2016

  • 8:30 Session Ia (110) --- Opening - Chair: Matt Shepherd
    • 8:30 (5) --- Welcome --- Curtis Meyer
    • 8:35 (25) --- Hall-D Update --- Eugene Chudakov
    • 9:00 (35) --- Spring 2016 Run --- Alexandre Deur
    • 9:35 (25) --- Accelerator Update --- Todd Satogata
    • 10:00 (20) --- Engineering Update --- Tim Whitlatch
    • 10:20 (25) --- Electronics Update ---Fernando Barbosa
    • 10:45 (20) --- Physics Highlights --- Volker Crede
  • 11:05 (25) Coffee
  • 11:30 Session Ib (90) --- DAQ/Trigger/Electronics - (Organizer:David L. ) Chair: - Justin Stevens
    • 11:30 (25)
    • 11:55 (25)
    • 12:20 (20)
    • 12:40 (20)
  • 13:00 (90) Lunch
  • 13:15 (60) Collaboration Board MeetingElt
  • 14:30 Session IIa (120) --- Beamline and Tagger I - (Organizer: R. Jones ) - Chair: -
    • 14:30 (25) ---
    • 14:55 (25) ---
    • 15:20 (25) ---
    • 15:45 (25) ---
    • 16:10 (20) ---
  • 16:30 (30) Coffee
  • 17:00 Session IIa (60) ---
    • 17:00 (20) ---
    • 17:20 (20) ---
    • 17:40 (20) ---
  • 18:15 --- Reception in the Atrium

Tuesday May 10, 2016

  • 9:00 Session IIIa (100) --- Calorimeters - (Organizer: Zisis Papandreou) - Chair: Sean Dobbs
    • 9:00 (25) --- BCAL CLustering - Will McGinley
    • 9:25 (25) --- FCAL - Adesh Subedi
    • 9:50 (25) --- Regina updates -
    • 10:15 (25) --- Timing, veff - George Vasileiadis
  • 10:40 (30) Coffee
  • 11:10 Session IIIb (100) --- Tracking - (Organizer: Naomi Jarvis) - Chair: Paul Mattione
    • 11:10 (25) --- CDC update - Mike Staib
    • 11:35 (25) --- FDC update - Lubomir Pentchev
    • 12:00 (25) ---
  • 12:25 Lunch (95)
  • 14:00 Session IVa (100) --- Particle ID - (Organizer: Justin Stevens ) - Chair: Mark Dalton
    • 14:00 (25) ---
    • 14:25 (25) ---
    • 14:50 (25) ---
    • 15:15 (25) ---
  • 15:40 Coffee (30)
  • 16:10 Session IVb (125) --- Offline/Analysis (Organizer: Mark Ito ) Chair: Volker Crede
    • 16:10 (20) --- Overview - Mark Ito
    • 16:30 (20) --- Monitoring - Paul Mattione
    • 16:50 (35) --- Calibration - Sean Dobbs
    • 17:25 (25) --- Event Store - Sean Dobbs
    • 17:50 (25) ---
  • 18:15 Adjourn

Wednesday May 11, 2016

  • 9:00 Session Va (120) --- Physics I - (Organizer: Volker Crede) - Chair: Curtis Meyer
    • 9:00 (30) ---
    • 9:30 (25) ---
    • 10:55 (25) ---
    • 10:20 (10) ---
    • 10:30 (10) ---
    • 10:45 (25) ---
  • 11:30 Session Vb (30) --- Physics II - (Organizer: Volker Crede) - Chair: Mark Ito
    • 11:30 (10) ---
    • 11:40 (10) ---
    • 11:50 (20) ---
  • 12:10 Session Vc (30) --- Business Meeting - Chair: Matt Shepherd
    • 12:10 (20) ---
    • 12:30 (15) ---
  • 12:45 Adjourn