GlueX-Collaboration-May-2016

From GlueXWiki
Revision as of 22:57, 8 May 2016 by Barbosa (Talk | contribs) (Monday May 9, 2016)

Jump to: navigation, search

GlueX Collaboration Meeting

May 9 to 11, 2016 at Jefferson Lab

The following template has been set up to allow people to identify what needs to be presented at the meeting. It has been roughly broken out by working group with suggestions for topics within each group. The working group chairs should work on adding the relevant talks with an estimated time (including questions) and the speaker's name. If there is a talk that does not fit into this template, please add it at the bottom.

Registration

Everyone participating in the collaboration meeting whether in person at JLab or remotely via electronic media are encouraged to register. Please visit the Registration Page.

To see who else will be attending either in person or via electronic media, please see the Current List of Participants Page

Location

CEBAF Center L102

Remote Access

  1. To join via a Web Browser, go to the page [1] https://bluejeans.com/660743227.
  2. To join via Polycom room system go to the IP Address: 199.48.152.152 (bjn.vc) and enter the meeting ID: 660743227.
  3. To join via phone, use one of the following numbers and the Conference ID: 660743227.
    • US or Canada: +1 408 740 7256 or
    • US or Canada: +1 888 240 2560
  4. More information on connecting to bluejeans is available.

Talks on the DocDB

The DocDB talk-upload template for the May 2016 Collaboration Meeting can be found here:

http://argus.phys.uregina.ca/cgi-bin/private/DocDB/DisplayMeeting?conferenceid=48

Upload your talks at the link above and then edit the agenda below to enter the appropriate link to your talk based on its DocDB document number.

Example (from the May 2008 meeting):

  • 15:15 Session I (90) --- Offline Working Group Meeting --- Chair Curtis Meyer

AGENDA

Monday May 9, 2016

  • 8:30 Session Ia (110) --- Opening - Chair: Matt Shepherd
    • 8:30 (5) --- Welcome --- Curtis Meyer
    • 8:35 (25) --- Hall-D Update --- Eugene Chudakov
    • 9:00 (35) --- Spring 2016 Run --- Alexandre Deur
    • 9:35 (25) --- Accelerator Update --- Trent Allison
    • 10:00 (20) --- Engineering Update --- Tim Whitlatch
    • 10:20 (25) --- Electronics Update --- Fernando Barbosa
    • 10:45 (20) --- Physics Plans --- Volker Crede
  • 11:05 (25) Coffee
  • 11:30 Session Ib (80) --- DAQ/Trigger/Electronics - (Organizer:David L. ) Chair: - Justin Stevens
  • 12:50 (100) Lunch
  • 13:10 (60) Collaboration Board Meeting
  • 14:30 Session IIa (120) --- Beamline and Tagger I - (Organizer: R. Jones ) - Chair: - Simon Taylor
    • 14:30 (25) --- Results from the triplet polarimeter - Michael Dugger, Nathan Sparks
    • 14:55 (25) --- Performance and calibration of the tagging arrays - Alex Barnes, Nathan Sparks
    • 15:20 (25) --- Pair spectrometer spectra and flux normalization - Alex Somov
    • 15:45 (25) --- Monitoring of the beam properties - Alexandre Deur
    • 16:10 (20) --- Diamond alignment and beam stability controls - Hovanes Egiyan
  • 16:30 (30) Coffee
  • 17:00 Session IIa (60) Beamline and Tagger II ---
    • 17:00 (20) --- Results from the tagger quadrupole studies - Richard Jones
    • 17:20 (20) --- Ongoing work at UConn on diamonds and replacement fibers - Brendan Pratt, James McIntyre
    • 17:40 (20) --- Choice of Diamonds for Fall 2016 - Discussion.
  • 18:15 --- Reception in the Atrium

Tuesday May 10, 2016

  • 9:00 Session IIIa (100) --- Calorimeters - (Organizer: Zisis Papandreou) - Chair: Sean Dobbs
    • 9:00 (25) --- FCAL Updates - Adesh Subedi
    • 9:25 (25) --- BCAL Updates - Zisis Papandreou
    • 9:50 (25) --- BCAL Clustering - Will McGinley
    • 10:15 (25) --- BCAL Timing and Effective Velocity - George Vasileiadis
  • 10:40 (30) Coffee
  • 11:10 Session IIIb (100) --- Tracking - (Organizer: Naomi Jarvis) - Chair: Paul Mattione
    • 11:10 (20) --- CDC Updates - Mike Staib
    • 11:30 (25) --- FDC Update - Lubomir Pentchev
    • 11:55 (20) --- Tracking Updates - Simon Taylor
  • 12:15 Lunch (90)
  • 13:45 Session IVa (100) --- Particle ID - (Organizer: Justin Stevens ) - Chair: Mark Dalton
    • 13:45 (25) --- Start Counter Updates - Mahmoud Kamel
    • 14:10 (25) --- TOF Updates - Alexander Ostrovidov
    • 14:35 (20) --- Transition Radiation Studies with Xe - Lubomir Pentchev
    • 14:55 (30) --- DIRC Report - John Hardin
  • 15:25 Coffee (30)
  • 15:55 Session IVb (125) --- Offline/Analysis (Organizer: Mark Ito ) Chair: Volker Crede
    • 15:55 (25) --- Overview - Mark Ito
    • 16:20 (25) --- Monitoring - Paul Mattione
    • 16:45 (35) --- Calibration / REST Production - Sean Dobbs
    • 17:20 (25) --- EventStore - Sean Dobbs
  • 17:45 Adjourn

Wednesday May 11, 2016

  • 9:00 Session Va (120) --- Physics I - (Organizer: Volker Crede) - Chair: Curtis Meyer
    • 9:00 (30) --- Update on GlueX Analysis Efforts - Justin Stevens
    • 9:30 (25) --- Analysis of γ p → p γγ - Zhenyu Zhang (Jane)
    • 9:55 (25) --- Multi-Photon Survey Update - Simon Taylor
    • 10:20 (15) --- Goals of the η / η' Working Group - Zisis Papandreou
    • 10:35 (25) --- Report from the η / η' Working Group - Mahmoud Kamel
  • 11:00 Coffee (20)
  • 11:20 Session Vb (45) --- Physics II - (Organizer: Volker Crede) - Chair: Mark Ito
    • 11:20 (20) --- A Summary of the Nuclear Photoproduction Workshop - Alexander Somov/Sergey Gevorkyan
    • 11:40 (25) --- Update on the PrimEx-η Experiment - Liping Gan
    • 12:05 (10) --- Discussion on the PrimEx-η Proposal
  • 12:15 Session Vc (30) --- Business Meeting - Chair: Matt Shepherd
    • 12:15 (20) --- Report from the Collaboration Board - Volker Crede
    • 12:35 (10) --- Closeout - Curtis Meyer
  • 12:45 Adjourn