GlueX-Collaboration-Oct-2014

From GlueXWiki
Revision as of 09:34, 15 September 2014 by Jonesrt (Talk | contribs) (Friday October 3, 2014)

Jump to: navigation, search

GlueX Collaboration Meeting

October 2 to 4, 2014 at Jefferson Lab

The following template has been set up to allow people to identify what needs to be presented at the meeting. It has been roughly broken out by working group with suggestions for topics within each group. The working group chairs should work on adding the relevant talks with an estimated time (including questions) and the speaker's name. If there is a talk that does not fit into this template, please add it at the bottom.

Registration

Everyone participating in the collaboration meeting whether in person at JLab or remotely via electronic media are encouraged to register. Please visit the Registration Page.

To see who else will be attending either in person or via electronic media, please see the Current List of Participants Page

Location

CEBAF Center L102

Remote Access

  1. To join via a Web Browser, go to the page [1] https://bluejeans.com/660743227.
  2. To join via Polycom room system go to the IP Address: 199.48.152.152 (bjn.vc) and enter the meeting ID: 660743227.
  3. To join via phone, use one of the following numbers and the Conference ID: 660743227.
    • US or Canada: +1 408 740 7256 or
    • US or Canada: +1 888 240 2560
  4. More information on connecting to bluejeans is available.

Talks on the DocDB

The DocDB talk-upload template for the May 2014 Collaboration Meeting can be found here:

http://argus.phys.uregina.ca/cgi-bin/private/DocDB/DisplayMeeting?conferenceid=42

Upload your talks at the link above and then edit the agenda below to enter the appropriate link to your talk based on its DocDB document number.

Example (from the May 2008 meeting):

  • 15:15 Session I (90) --- Offline Working Group Meeting --- Chair Curtis Meyer

AGENDA

Thursday October 2, 2014

  • 8:30 Session Ia (110) --- Opening Session - Chair: Matt Shepherd
    • 8:30 (10) --- Welcome --- Curtis Meyer
    • 8:40 (30) --- Project Status --- Eugene Chudakov
    • 9:10 (30) --- Commissioning Plans --- Elton Smith
    • 9:40 (25) --- Accelerator Update --- Todd Satogata
    • 10:05 (25) --- Installation Update --- Tim Whitlatch
  • 10:30 (30) Coffee
  • 11:00 Session Ib (90) --- Electronics/DAQ - (Organizer: S. Furletov) Chair: Mark Dalton
    • 11:00 (25) --- Electronics Status --- Fernando Barbosa
    • 11:25 (25) --- Slow Controls Progress --- Hovanes Egiyan
    • 11:50 (20) --- Monitoring --- David Lawrence
    • 12:10 (20) --- DAQ Status --- Sergey Furletov
  • 12:30 (90) Lunch
  • 14:00 Session IIa (90) --- Online/Trigger - (Organizer: Alex Somov) Chair:
    • 14:00 (30) ---
    • 14:30 (30) --- Level-1 commissioning status --- Alex Somov
    • 15:00 (30) --- Level-3 update --- Justin Stevens
  • 15:30 (45) Coffee
  • 16:00 Session IIb (90) --- Tracking - (Organizer: Beni Zihlman) Chair:
    • 16:00 (30) ---
    • 16:30 (30) ---
    • 17:00 (30) ---
  • 17:30 (90) --- Collaboration Board Meeting - Chair: Volker Crede

Friday October 3, 2014

  • 9:00 Session IIIa (90) --- Calorimetery - (Organizer: Zisis Papandreou) - Chair:
    • 9:00 (30) --- BCAL update
    • 9:30 (30) --- FCAL update
  • 10:00 (30) Coffee
  • 13:00 Session IIIb (120) --- Beamline and Tagger - (Organizer: Richard Jones) - Chair:
    • 10:30 (30) --- Photon Beam Commissioning Plan - Alexandre D.
    • 11:00 (30) --- Accelerator report and tagger hall simulations - Todd S.
    • 11:30 (20) --- Status of the tagger hodoscope - Franz K.
    • 11:50 (20) --- Status of the tagger microscope and active collimator - Alex B.
    • 12:10 (20) --- Status of the pair spectrometer - Alex S.
  • 12:30 Lunch (90)
  • 14:00 Session IVa (90) --- PID/TOF - (Organizer: Mark Ito ) - Chair: -
    • 14:00 (30) ---
    • 14:30 (30) ---
    • 15:00 (30) ---
  • 15:30 Coffee (20)
  • 16:00 Session IVb (120) --- Offline - (Organizer: Mark Ito) - Chair:
    • 16:00 (30) ---
    • 16:30 (30) ---
    • 17:00 (30) ---
    • 17:30 (30)
  • 18:00 --- Reception in the Atrium

Saturday October 4, 2014

  • 8:30 Session Va (150) --- Physics and Analysis - (Organizer: Volker Crede) - Chair:
    • 8:30 (30) ---
    • 9:00 (30) ---
    • 9:30 (30) ---
    • 10:00 (30) ---
    • 10:30 (30) ---
  • 11:00 (30) Coffee
  • 11:30 Session Vb (60) --- Running and Analysis Plans -
    • 11:30 (20) ---
    • 11:50 (20) ---
    • 12:10 (20) ---
  • 12:30 Session Vb (60) --- Business Meeting - (Organizer: Curtis Meyer) - Chair:
    • 12:30 (20) ---
    • 12:45 (20) ---
    • 13:00 (20) ---
  • 13:30 Adjourn