Difference between revisions of "Tagger and Beamline Review"
From GlueXWiki
(→Thursday, November 6, 2008 Room F326/327) |
(→Thursday, November 6, 2008 Room F326/327) |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
====Thursday, November 6, 2008 Room F326/327 ==== | ====Thursday, November 6, 2008 Room F326/327 ==== | ||
− | *9:00 - 10:30 Photon Beam Overview R. Jones | + | **9:00 - 10:30 Photon Beam Overview R. Jones |
**10:30 - 12:00 Beam Simulations A. Somov | **10:30 - 12:00 Beam Simulations A. Somov | ||
**2:15 - 3:30 Pair Spectrometer J. Stewart | **2:15 - 3:30 Pair Spectrometer J. Stewart | ||
Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
**4:30 - 5:30 Tagger Optics D. Sober | **4:30 - 5:30 Tagger Optics D. Sober | ||
− | + | ====Friday, November 7, 2008 Room F326/327 and L207 ==== | |
**9:00 - 10:30 (L207) Diamond Selection and Testing R. Jones | **9:00 - 10:30 (L207) Diamond Selection and Testing R. Jones | ||
**10:30-12:00 (L207) Photon Beam Line T. Whitlatch | **10:30-12:00 (L207) Photon Beam Line T. Whitlatch | ||
**2:15 - 4:00 (F326/327) Fixed Array Hodoscope F. Klein | **2:15 - 4:00 (F326/327) Fixed Array Hodoscope F. Klein | ||
− | + | ====Monday, November 10, 2008 Room F326/327 ==== | |
**9:00 - 10:30 Magnet Design J. Stewart | **9:00 - 10:30 Magnet Design J. Stewart | ||
**1:00 - 2:30 12 GeV Electron Beam Y. Roblin | **1:00 - 2:30 12 GeV Electron Beam Y. Roblin |
Revision as of 10:28, 22 October 2008
Contents
The Hall D/GlueX Tagger and Beamline Review
- Agenda
- Charge
- November 19-20 Review Website (halld guest)
- Previous Reviews
Material Prepared for the Review
- Pre-brief Material for the reviewers
- General Documents
- Tagging Spectrometer
- Electron Machine
- Pair Spectrometer
- Final Talks
- GlueX-doc-1xxx GTemplate
Relevant Wiki Pages
- Description Photon Beam
- Biweekly Meetings
- Drawings (Tim)
Dry Run Schedule for the Review
First round of dry runs (week of November 3rd)
Thursday, November 6, 2008 Room F326/327
- 9:00 - 10:30 Photon Beam Overview R. Jones
- 10:30 - 12:00 Beam Simulations A. Somov
- 2:15 - 3:30 Pair Spectrometer J. Stewart
- 3:30- 4:30 Microscope I. Senderovich
- 4:30 - 5:30 Tagger Optics D. Sober
Friday, November 7, 2008 Room F326/327 and L207
- 9:00 - 10:30 (L207) Diamond Selection and Testing R. Jones
- 10:30-12:00 (L207) Photon Beam Line T. Whitlatch
- 2:15 - 4:00 (F326/327) Fixed Array Hodoscope F. Klein
Monday, November 10, 2008 Room F326/327
- 9:00 - 10:30 Magnet Design J. Stewart
- 1:00 - 2:30 12 GeV Electron Beam Y. Roblin
Richard not available 12:00 - 14:00
Second round of dry runs (week of November 10)
- Tuesday, November 11, 2008 Room F326/327
- 1:00 - 2:30 Beam Simulations A. Somov
- Wednesday, November 12, 2008 Room F326/327
- 9:00-10:30 12 GeV Electron Beam Y. Roblin
- 3:30-5:00 Photon Beam Overview R. Jones
- Thursday, November 13, 2008 Room F326/327
- 8:00-9:00 Microscope I. Senderovich
- 9:00-10:00 Tagger Optics D. Sober
- 10:00-11:30 Magnet Design J. Stewart
- 3:00-4:30 Diamond Selection and Testing R. Jones
- Friday, November 14, 2008 Room F326/327
- 8:00-9:00 Overview of Hall D Detector E. C. Aschenauer
- 9:00-10:30 Photon Beam Line T. Whitlatch
- 10:30-12:00 Fixed Array Hodoscope F. Klein
- 2:30-4:00 Pair Spectrometer J. Stewart
Main Review
- Review: November 19 and 20.
- issues that need special attention