Difference between revisions of "Tagger and Beamline Review"
From GlueXWiki
(→Material Prepared for the Review) |
(→First round of dry runs (week of November 3rd)) |
||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
− | *Nov 6 9:00 10:30 | + | *Nov 6 9:00 - 10:30 (F326/327) R. Jones Photon Beam Overview |
− | *Nov 6 10:30 12:00 | + | *Nov 6 10:30 - 12:00 (F326/327) A. Somov Beam Simulations |
− | *Nov 6 2:15 3:30 | + | *Nov 6 2:15 - 3:30 (F326/327) J. Stewart Pair Spectrometer |
− | *Nov 6 3: | + | *Nov 6 3:30- 4:30 (F326/327) I. Senderovich Microscope |
− | *Nov 6 4:30 - 5:30 | + | *Nov 6 4:30 - 5:30 (F326/327) D. Sober Tagger Optics |
* - | * - | ||
− | *Nov 7 9:00 - 10:30 R. Jones Diamond Selection and Testing | + | *Nov 7 9:00 - 10:30 (L207) R. Jones Diamond Selection and Testing |
− | *Nov 7 10:30-12:00 | + | *Nov 7 10:30-12:00 (L207) T. Whitlatch Photon Beam Line |
− | *Nov 7 2:15 - 4:00 | + | *Nov 7 2:15 - 4:00 (F326/327) F. Klein Fixed Array Hodoscope |
* - | * - | ||
− | *Nov 10 | + | *Nov 10 9:00 - 10:30 (F326/327) J. Stewart Magnet Design |
− | *Nov 10 | + | *Nov 10 1:00 - 2:30 (F326/327) Y. Roblin 12 GeV Electron Beam |
Richard not available 12:00 - 14:00 | Richard not available 12:00 - 14:00 |
Revision as of 09:49, 22 October 2008
Contents
The Hall D/GlueX Tagger and Beamline Review
- Agenda
- Charge
- November 19-20 Review Website (halld guest)
- Previous Reviews
Material Prepared for the Review
- Pre-brief Material for the reviewers
- General Documents
- Tagging Spectrometer
- Electron Machine
- Pair Spectrometer
- Final Talks
- GlueX-doc-1xxx GTemplate
Relevant Wiki Pages
- Description Photon Beam
- Biweekly Meetings
- Drawings (Tim)
Dry Run Schedule for the Review
First round of dry runs (week of November 3rd)
- Thursday Nov 6 Friday Nov 7 and monday Nov 10
- Nov 6 9:00 - 10:30 (F326/327) R. Jones Photon Beam Overview
- Nov 6 10:30 - 12:00 (F326/327) A. Somov Beam Simulations
- Nov 6 2:15 - 3:30 (F326/327) J. Stewart Pair Spectrometer
- Nov 6 3:30- 4:30 (F326/327) I. Senderovich Microscope
- Nov 6 4:30 - 5:30 (F326/327) D. Sober Tagger Optics
- -
- Nov 7 9:00 - 10:30 (L207) R. Jones Diamond Selection and Testing
- Nov 7 10:30-12:00 (L207) T. Whitlatch Photon Beam Line
- Nov 7 2:15 - 4:00 (F326/327) F. Klein Fixed Array Hodoscope
- -
- Nov 10 9:00 - 10:30 (F326/327) J. Stewart Magnet Design
- Nov 10 1:00 - 2:30 (F326/327) Y. Roblin 12 GeV Electron Beam
Richard not available 12:00 - 14:00
Second round of dry runs (week of November 10)
- Thursday Nov 13 and Friday Nov 14
- Overview of Hall D Detector E. C. Aschenauer Friday Nov 14 8am -9am
- 12 GeV Electron Beam Y. Roblin
- Photon Beam Overview R. Jones
- Beam Simulations A. Somov
- Photon Beam Line T. Whitlatch
- Magnet Design J. Stewart
- Tagger Optics D. Sober
- Fixed Array Hodoscope F. Klein
- Microscope I. Senderovich
- Pair Spectrometer J. Stewart
- Diamond Selection and Testing R. Jones
Main Review
- Review: November 19 and 20.
- issues that need special attention