Difference between revisions of "Tagger and Beamline Review"
From GlueXWiki
(→Second round of dry runs (week of November 10)) |
(→Second round of dry runs (week of November 10)) |
||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
=== Second round of dry runs (week of November 10) === | === Second round of dry runs (week of November 10) === | ||
− | * | + | * Tuesday Nov 11 thru Friday Nov 14 |
− | + | *Tuesday, November 11, 2008 Room F326/327 | |
+ | 1:00 - 2:30 12 GeV Electron Beam Y. Roblin | ||
− | + | *Wednesday, November 12, 2008 Room F326/327 | |
− | + | 9:00-10:30 Beam Simulations A. Somov | |
+ | 3:30-5:00 Photon Beam Overview R. Jones | ||
− | + | *Thursday, November 13, 2008 Room F326/327 | |
− | + | 8:00-9:00 Microscope I. Senderovich | |
− | + | 9:00-10:00 Tagger Optics D. Sober | |
− | + | 10:00-11:30 Magnet Design J. Stewart | |
+ | 3:00-4:30 Diamond Selection and Testing R. Jones | ||
− | + | *Friday, November 14, 2008 Room F326/327 | |
− | + | 8:00-9:00 Overview of Hall D Detector E. C. Aschenauer | |
− | + | 9:00-10:30 Photon Beam Line T. Whitlatch | |
− | + | 10:30-12:00 Fixed Array Hodoscope F. Klein | |
+ | 2:30-4:00 Pair Spectrometer J. Stewart | ||
=== Main Review === | === Main Review === | ||
# Review: November 19 and 20. | # Review: November 19 and 20. | ||
# issues that need special attention | # issues that need special attention |
Revision as of 10:12, 22 October 2008
Contents
The Hall D/GlueX Tagger and Beamline Review
- Agenda
- Charge
- November 19-20 Review Website (halld guest)
- Previous Reviews
Material Prepared for the Review
- Pre-brief Material for the reviewers
- General Documents
- Tagging Spectrometer
- Electron Machine
- Pair Spectrometer
- Final Talks
- GlueX-doc-1xxx GTemplate
Relevant Wiki Pages
- Description Photon Beam
- Biweekly Meetings
- Drawings (Tim)
Dry Run Schedule for the Review
First round of dry runs (week of November 3rd)
- Thursday Nov 6 Friday Nov 7 and monday Nov 10
- Nov 6 9:00 - 10:30 (F326/327) R. Jones Photon Beam Overview
- Nov 6 10:30 - 12:00 (F326/327) A. Somov Beam Simulations
- Nov 6 2:15 - 3:30 (F326/327) J. Stewart Pair Spectrometer
- Nov 6 3:30- 4:30 (F326/327) I. Senderovich Microscope
- Nov 6 4:30 - 5:30 (F326/327) D. Sober Tagger Optics
- -
- Nov 7 9:00 - 10:30 (L207) R. Jones Diamond Selection and Testing
- Nov 7 10:30-12:00 (L207) T. Whitlatch Photon Beam Line
- Nov 7 2:15 - 4:00 (F326/327) F. Klein Fixed Array Hodoscope
- -
- Nov 10 9:00 - 10:30 (F326/327) J. Stewart Magnet Design
- Nov 10 1:00 - 2:30 (F326/327) Y. Roblin 12 GeV Electron Beam
Richard not available 12:00 - 14:00
Second round of dry runs (week of November 10)
- Tuesday Nov 11 thru Friday Nov 14
- Tuesday, November 11, 2008 Room F326/327
1:00 - 2:30 12 GeV Electron Beam Y. Roblin
- Wednesday, November 12, 2008 Room F326/327
9:00-10:30 Beam Simulations A. Somov 3:30-5:00 Photon Beam Overview R. Jones
- Thursday, November 13, 2008 Room F326/327
8:00-9:00 Microscope I. Senderovich 9:00-10:00 Tagger Optics D. Sober 10:00-11:30 Magnet Design J. Stewart 3:00-4:30 Diamond Selection and Testing R. Jones
- Friday, November 14, 2008 Room F326/327
8:00-9:00 Overview of Hall D Detector E. C. Aschenauer 9:00-10:30 Photon Beam Line T. Whitlatch 10:30-12:00 Fixed Array Hodoscope F. Klein 2:30-4:00 Pair Spectrometer J. Stewart
Main Review
- Review: November 19 and 20.
- issues that need special attention